My Cart

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is important to Us. Therefore, we have designed and implemented a privacy policy.

Where referred to as “MIMII” or "WE" this privacy policy is referring to LB Studio London Ltd

“Web Site” is referring to https:/Mimii.com.

“Cookies” means a small text file placed on your computer by MIMII when you visit the Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyze their browsing habits within the Web Site.

“Data” means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services.

 

Data Protection Officer

For all matters relating to the General Data protection regulation and for the security of your personal information. Email: [email protected]

 

What information we collect and why?

We may ask for or hold personal information about you which will be used to support delivery of services to you and also to ensure that the appropriate high level of service is adhered to.

 

The information collected may include:

  • your name, age/date of birth
  • your contact details: postal address including billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and e-mail address;
  • purhcases and orders made by you;
  • your on-line browsing activities on our website;
  • your password(s);
  • when you make a purchase or place an order with us (whether online or offline), your payment card details;
  • your communication and marketing preferences;
  • your location;
  • your correspondence and communications
  • other publicly available personal data, including any which you have shared via a public platform (such as a Twitter feed or public Facebook page); and
  • your name, age/date of birth
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

 

How we collect your personal data

We collect information about you directly when you provide it to us in correspondence and conversations (including via email and telephone) and through forms and contracts we may enter with you.

 

Cookie information

Mimii will not send information or market services to you that is not relevant to the service of which you have expressed an interest in unless you have otherwise requested that we do so at any prior stage.

 

Third party cookies

When browsing the our website, cookies from other websites (known as ‘third party cookies’) may also be placed on your computer or device. These are used exclusively for advertising on those sites in the future. This advertising may be targeted at you because you have visited the Mimii website and may be personalized based on the products you have viewed.

Mimii is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of third parties or other websites. Please refer to their website for further information.

 

Where is your data stored

Your personal data is retained in a secure electronic format and access is strictly restricted to users within our organization only.

 

Use of data

Any personal data that you submit via any digital route such as social media or our web site or provide to Mimii will be retained for as long as you use its services and any data submitted via any other form of communication may be retained for a longer period.

Mimii will not sell your details to any third parties however we may have to share your details with relevant third parties in order to progress any matters on your behalf.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to other third parties.

All of your personal data is stored securely and in accordance with the principals of the General Data Protection regulations.

 

How we use your personal data

We use your data for the following purposes (all are in accordance with the law)

  • to register you as a new customer
  • to process and deliver your order (this includes making payments, fees and charges   and also refunds and arranging returns)
  • to notify you about changes in privacy and other policies
  • asking you to review or take a survey
  • to deliver relevant advertisements
  • to improve our website, products and services that we offer
  • to verify your identity and to identify fraudulent transactions
  • Where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your personal data

 

Who we share your personal data with

We shall share your personal data with third parties as required by law or regulation. Also we shall share your personal information with parties who are involved in part of the service that we provide to you, For Example but not limited to

  • Couriers
  • Hosting Providers
  • Warehouse services

We make sure any third party that provides a service to or for us, which involves the processing of your personal data:

  • enters into an agreement with us and meets our standards for data security;
  • does not use your personal data for any purpose other than the clearly defined purpose relating to the service that such party is providing;
  • does not share your personal data with any organization without our consent (apart from us); and
  • holds your personal data securely and retains it only for such period of time as we instruct.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. On our website this includes ensuring that all transactions are secure, with details that you send to us being encrypted and sent across a secure connection.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Breaches of Confidentiality

We recognize that occasions may arise where individuals may breach confidentiality. Confidential or sensitive information relating to an individual may be divulged where there is risk of danger to the individual, a volunteer or employee, or the public at large, or where it is against the law to withhold it. In these circumstances, information may be divulged to external agencies e.g. police or social services on a need to know basis.

 

Legislative Framework

Mimii will monitor this policy to ensure it meets statutory and legal requirements including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Annual training on the policy will include this aspect.

 

Third Party Payment Systems

Mimii may from time to time employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of services, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing.

Breaches of this policy will be dealt with under the Grievance and/or Disciplinary procedures as appropriate.

 

Changes in business ownership

  • Any newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you. If any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.
  • Controlling access to your data
  • Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  • use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and sharing Data with third parties.
  • Your right to withhold information

You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies.

 

Cookies

Mimii may set and access Cookies on your computer. First-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 [and third-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer.

All Cookies used by the Web Site are used in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.] Mimii has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the Web Site. [We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Web Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the Web Site and our services.

None of the Cookies set by the Web Site jeopardizes your privacy in any way and no personal data is collected. By giving your consent to the setting of our Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Web Site. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Web Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of the Web Site depend upon Cookies to function and are deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. These Cookies are detailed in Schedule 1A. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however, this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser.

Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 for the purposes described herein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings or via your response to the request for consent.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.